Finance Business Service
. , 72/74 03150 ,
+38 044 498 56 40, info@fbs-group.com
Mon-Fri from 08:00 till 19:00 Kyiv
Only letter and space (from 2 till 30 characters)
Enter correct number, ex. +380777777777
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Citizenship of Malta: Individual Resident Program

Main advantages

The main goal to acquire the citizenship of Malta and the associated benefits depend on the plans of each individual investor. However, in most cases, such goals and benefits include:

  • Acquisition of citizenship in a stable EU member state;
  • Access to all investment opportunities in Malta and the European Union;
  • Access to the Schengen area;
  • Visa-free entry to more than 160 countries, including the United States;
  • Advantages of tax planning;
  • Stable political system;
  • Access to quality training and education programs.

Requirements for candidates:

  • The main applicant must be at least 18 years old;
  • The applicant must be a resident of Malta for at least 12 months preceding the issuance of the certificate of naturalization;
  • The applicant is demanded to contribute to the economic development of Malta by paying a non-refundable contribution to the Malta National Development and Social Fund;
  • The applicant must, within four months from the receipt of the prior Letter of Approval in Principle, give a proof of the availability of a Global Health Insurance of at least € 50,000 for the main applicant and each dependent, as well as confirmation that they will have this insurance for an indefinite period;
  • The applicant has acquired real estate in Malta with a minimum value of €350,000, which must be held for at least 5 years; or has leased a residential immovable property in Malta for a period of 5 years, at an annual rent of at least €16,000;
  • The main applicant has made other investments in Malta to an amount of € 150,000 (held for a minimum of 5 years).

Minimum requirements for contribution

The following contributions to the Malta National Development & Social Fund/Consolidated Fund are not returnable:

At the same time, € 10,000 is non-refundable regardless of the success of the application (€ 5,000 for Maltese e-Residence, and the rest € 5,000 must be paid when applying). The balance of € 640,000 must be paid only upon successful consideration of the application.

Other necessary documents

The application must be accompanied by certified documents of the applicants, confirming the identity and place of residence, and the following documents are also required:

  • Official certificate of no criminal record;
  • The proof that the main applicant has been a resident of Malta for 12 months preceding the issuance of the certificate of naturalization;
  • Medical certificates stating that the applicant and his dependents do not suffer from contagious diseases and are in a good health;
  • Confirmation of the possibility to support each dependent over 18 years old. In addition, all applicants aged 18 and over must be personally present in Malta to take the pledge of allegiance.

All documents must be notarized, they are provided in English.

Taxation

  • An investor who became a citizen of Malta within the framework of an individual investor program is not required to transfer his taxation to Malta. However, if the applicant considers it profitable, he can freely become a tax resident of Malta;
  • Residents of Malta are taxed according to their income earned anywhere in the world;
  • Persons who have residence in Malta but whose actual place of residence is outside its borders are not taxed in Malta for all income received anywhere in the world, but they are taxed if income and/or capital gains arise in Malta;
  • Profits received outside Malta are taxed only if it is transferred to Malta. The growth of foreign capital is not taxed in Malta, even if it is transferred to Malta. There are also no taxes on inheritance, donation or wealth.

In addition, it should be noted that when acquiring citizenship on any of the programs, including the investor’s program, it is necessary to use the services of only accredited lawyers who have a special work permit to acquire citizenship.